Team Records and Photos
Team Championships1981 Cobb County Champions
1981 North Metro Champions 1981 Region Champions 1980 Class AAAA State Champions 1979 Area II Champions 1979 North Metro Champions 1979 Cobb County Champions 1978 Area II Champions 1978 North Metro Champions 1978 Cobb County Champions 1977 Area II Champions 1977 North Metro Champions 1977 Cobb County Champions 1976 Area II Champions 1968 Class 6AAA Region Champions |
Team Photos
This page contains Team photos from various years of Yellowjacket Varsity Wrestling.
If you have an old photo of the Sprayberry High School Varsity Wrestling Team, please contact Mike Beyers. I would love to be able to place a copy of that photo on this page.
If you have an old photo of the Sprayberry High School Varsity Wrestling Team, please contact Mike Beyers. I would love to be able to place a copy of that photo on this page.
2013 Varsity Wrestlers |
Top: Coach Chris Tranter, Coach Hal Gresham, Spencer Beyers, Tyrik Wood, Bailey Sharp, ?, Darrius Burton, Coach Travis Schmid, Head Coach Gary DeHaven
Middle: Colin Ramey, Jacob John, Rickey Dover, Conner Grant Bottom: Alex Labarre, Zack Young, Ian Taylor, Jimmy Nguyen, Thomas Cook |
2012 Varsity Wrestlers |
Top: Head Coach Gary DeHaven, Coach Travis Schmid, Holder, Holder, Colin Ramey, Darrius Burton, Collin Schalk, Matt Lovett, Holder, Coach Hal Gresham
Middle: Laine Clayton, Josh Ducay, Jeff Howard, Chris Carlson, Rickey Dover, Conner Grant, Chris Bailey, Thomas Cook, Holder Bottom: Holder, Holder, Alex Labarre, Jacob Tranter, Scotty Vo, Holder, Elaine Kim |
1983 Varsity WrestlersDual Record: 4-4-1
3rd - North Metro |
Wrestlers:
|
1982 Varsity WrestlersDual Record: 8-1
2nd - County 4th - North Metro 3rd - Region 13th - State |
Wrestlers: Tim Hugley,
|
1981 Varsity WrestlersDual Record: 9-1
1st - County (203.5) 1st - North Metro 1st - Region 6th - State |
Top: Rene Viney, Djuana Whitlemore
Middle: Chris Powell, Greg Fernandez, Earl Hampton, Billy Hulsey, Mike Peace, John Mercure Bottom: Bob Almand, Brett Betteridge, Ritchie Rappa, David Wagner, Greg Powell |
1979 Varsity WrestlersDual Record: 9-1
1st - County 1st - North Metro 1st - Area II 2nd - State |
Some of the members of this team include:
Bo Crutchfield, Jack Pastis, Tommy Boling, Bob Aenchbacher, Bart McKeon, David Dean, Billy Hulsey, Steve Taylor, David Wagner, Larry Fisher, David Cox, Greg Powell, Pat Harrison, Pat McGowan, Scot Van Doran, Barry Skolnick, Doug Hayworth, Tony Green, Brett Betteridge, Dane Kaley If you can identify the above wrestlers please contact Mike Beyers |
1975 Varsity Wrestlers |
Top: Steve Medved, Scott Pennell, Robert Hudson, Robert Ingram, David Smith,
John Bridges, Jack Hipps, Brian Clark, Wesley Vann, Scotty Womack Bottom: Russell Brown, Richard Hoover, Tommy Boling, Larry Garner, Ken Medved, Kevin Medved, Fred Travillian, Allen Morrow, Duke Payne. |
1968 Varsity Wrestlers |
Gary Washington, Mike Barfield, Wayne Fussell, Pat Serkadakis, Ed Spear, Alex Miccachione,
RL Wilson, Mike Rhodes, Karey Totten, Bobby Wagner, Brian Snell, Gene Carlin, Larry Wagner, Steve Morgan, Terry Terebecki, Wayne Morris, Cliff Wright, David Harris, Dennis Neal, Mitch Hayden, Coach Frank Keller. |
1966 Varsity Wrestlers |
Top: Coach Woodyard, Alton Jordan, Bill Wilson, John Riser, Jim Corbin, Jim Gibson, Melvin Robertson
Middle: Mike Owens, Barry Snell, Barry Givens, Chuck Rawlins, Terry Smith, Glen Golf, Pat Serkedakis, Bill Delameter Bottom: Mike Serkedakis, Russell Davey, Gene Carlin, Bobby Ledford, Bobby Wagner, Charlie Levinge, Greg Arnold, Jimmy Muse |
1965 Varsity Wrestlers |
Top: Alton Jordan, Tommy Green, Chuck Rawlings, Edwin Attaway, Ted Grosckiewicz, John Boyd, Terry Terrell, John Corgey, Bill Delamater, Coach Bernard Holt
Middle: Mike Martin, Terry Newton, Mike Smith, Tom Cauthorn, Crain Elrod Bottom: Don Williams, Dave Griewisch, Mike Walston, Greg Arnold, Charlie Levinge, Ricky DeLang |